INSA Medal Recipients For YOUNG SCIENTISTS

Here are the INSA Medal recipients for YOUNG SCIENTISTS. The names are given according to the year. We’ve mentioned names from so many years, you zcan see who got the INSA Medal for young scientists.

Every two years are mentioned in two columns of one table.

 

·         1974

Brij Gopal

Chandrasekharaiah MN

Gupta CM*

Johri BN

Kapoor AK

Kaw PK *

Padmanabhan KA

Raizada MK

Rajoria DS

Rao BV

Rastogi PP

Ray SK

Sahni VC

Sankaran MS

Sengupta S

Shaila MS

Singh Lalji*

Singh VR

Suryanarayana C

Swamy KN

Tandon SK *

·         1975

Bhattacharya NC

Dhindsa KS

Hagroo AA

Kataria SK

Khalatkar AS

Kochhar N

Krishnaswami S*

Lakhotia SC *

Munjal ML*

Rao J Lakshmana

Ray M

Shamsuddin

 

·         1976

Banerjee S*

Banerji J

Bhattacharya AR

Dani SG*

Haider S

Halyburton RV

Mohapatra P

Pawar VM

Prasad SSSV

Sen A

Surolia A*

Tyagi VVS

·         1977 

Ahmad A

Balaram P*

Chandola A

Dattagupta S*

Dubey SK

Joshi VP

Kak SC

Kumar Vijay

Raghavendra AS *

Rathore RKS

Singhi NKM*

Sinvhal H

Sobti RC

Suri AK

 

·         1978

Chaddah P *

Das KC

Datta AR

Deodhar VV

Easwaramoorthy S

Ghosh Chunilal

Goswami JN*

Khanna­Chopra R*

Ranganath HA

Sen K

Ramasesha SS *

·         1979 

Bansal M

Brahmachari SK *

Chattopadhyay K*

Jaluria Y

Koul OK

Ladha JK

Pal Amita

Ramakrishnan S

 

·         1980 

Agrawal P

Amla DV

Balasubramanian R*

Barma M*

Chakrabarti DK

Mehetre SS

Nori MV*

Pandey D *

Pattabiraman N

Paul S

Pillai S

Reddy ESP

Sathyamurthy N*

Saxena AK

Vasudev VN

·         1981

Chatterjee RN

Chaudhuri BK

Das UC

Joshi JB*

Katti CP

Kota VKB

Kulkarni BD*

Kunwar AC

Lala AK *

Mohandas S

Nagaraj R*

Nagarkatti PS

Pain D

Rentala N

Sainis KB

 

·         1982 

Anand A*

Bhatia R *

Gadre SR*

Ghosh DP

Goela JS

Gupta G

Gupta SK *

Gupta YK

Hasan SS

Jemmis ED*

Kaul RK*

Mohan Kumar N

Ramanuja Rao IV

Raychaudhuri A*

Seetharaman V

Sivakumar MVK

·         1983 

Aggarwal PK

Dhar D*

Haldar Misra C

Jha S

Krishnamurthy HR*

Lamba VJ

Lobo MLR

Malakondaiah G

Prasad BVV

Ram Babu HV

Rana NC

Sarma DD*

Saxena AK

Sastri DC

Srivastav AK

Tuli R*

Yadav RB

 

·         2014

Agarwalla Sanjib Kumar

Bose Suryasarathi

Chakraborti Sayan

Chandrasekharan Nair Vineeth

Chatterjee Abhijit

Das Soumya

Garg Rohini

Ghosh June

Gupta Neena

Hogadi Amit Pratap

Jash Sukanta

Karri Mani Krishna Venkata

Kumar Ashutosh

Kumar Mahesh

Lata Charu

Maiti Debabrata

Misra Rajneesh

Mukherjee Animesh

Mukherjee Santanu

Pal Vijay

Palit Mithun

Pananghat Gayathri

Pant Vimlesh

Radhakrishnan Mahalakshmi

Rout Prakash Chandra

Singh Ram Pratap

Singh Sunil Kumar

Srivastava Ashish Kumar

Verma Gaurav

Viswantha Ranjani

·         2015

Anand B

Augustine Rehna

Bhowmick Jyotishman

Das Arup Kumar

Dhaka Rajendra Singh

Ghosh Sumit

Giri Jitender

Gupta Ashish

Gurao Nilesh Prakash

Jain Tanvi

Jain Vikas

Khan Sameena

Kudapa Hima Bindu

Mandal Biman Behari

Naganathan Athi N

Nair Rajesh V

Pal Santanu Kumar

Parkar Vivek Vijay

Pazhamalai Anbarasan

Prajapati Vijay Kumar

Ray Upasana

Saxena Nitin

Shanmugam Maheswaran

Singh Narendra Pratap

Singh Pankaj Kumar

Sridhar Hari

Tiwari Shashi Kant

Tripathy Gyana Ranjan

Yadav Shri Ram

 

Anil Kumar Bose Memorial Award 

1988 Jemmis, ED

1989 Biswas, DJ

1989 Chary, KVR

1990 Bagchi, B

1991 Sharma, Anurag

1992 Datta, Dipankar

1993 No Award

1994 Chakrabarti , SK

1995 Chakrabarti, P

1996 Mazumdar, S

1996 Guptasarma, P

1997 Amlendu, Chandra

1998 Porsezian, K

1998 Raman, B

1999 Chakravorty, Charusita

1999 Jain, SR

2000 Ghosh, HN

2001 Khan, FA

2001 Sharma, VK

2002 Mittal, Sanjay

2003 Narayan, JP

2004 Mahapatra, Sushanta

2004 Venkatesh, K.V.

2005 Vijay V Patel

2006 Raychaudhuri P

2007 Chakraborty S

2008 Anil Veena S

Professor LSS Kumar Memorial

lecture

1986 Upadhyay, RS

1987 Pande, Gopal

1988 Singh, Zora

1989 Saluja, Daman

1990 Singh, SM

1991 No Award

1992 Bhatt , JR

1993 Goyal ,Neena

1994 Mohapatra, T

1995 No Award

1996 Habib, Saman

1997 No Award

1998 Pandit, Alka

1999 Emerald, BS

2000 No Award

2001 Nagendra, Harini

2002 Roy, Sudipto

2003 Ahmad, Altaf

2004 Rudrabhatla, Parvathi

2005 Kshetrapal, Pallavi

2006 Selvin J

2007 Jain Mukesh

2008 Pal Dinesh

2009 Mohapatra JK

2010 Shukla RK

2011 Roy Amit