Home   || Site Map ||    Contact Us




 



RECIPIENTS OF INSA MEDAL FOR
YOUNG SCIENTISTS 1974-2013


  • 1974
    Brij Gopal
    Chandrasekharaiah MN
    Gupta CM*
    Johri BN
    Kapoor AK
    Kaw PK *
    Padmanabhan KA
    Raizada MK
    Rajoria DS
    Rao BV
    Rastogi PP
    Ray SK
    Sahni VC
    Sankaran MS
    Sengupta S
    Shaila MS
    Singh Lalji*
    Singh VR
    Suryanarayana C
    Swamy KN
    Tandon SK *

  • 1975
    Bhattacharya NC
    Dhindsa KS
    Hagroo AA
    Kataria SK
    Khalatkar AS
    Kochhar N
    Krishnaswami S*
    Lakhotia SC *
    Munjal ML*
    Rao J Lakshmana
    Ray M
    Shamsuddin

  • 1976
    Banerjee S*
    Banerji J
    Bhattacharya AR
    Dani SG*
    Haider S
    Halyburton RV
    Mohapatra P
    Pawar VM
    Prasad SSSV
    Sen A
    Surolia A*
    Tyagi VVS

  • 1977
    Ahmad A
    Balaram P*
    Chandola A
    Dattagupta S*
    Dubey SK
    Joshi VP
    Kak SC
    Kumar Vijay
    Raghavendra AS *
    Rathore RKS
    Singhi NKM*
    Sinvhal H
    Sobti RC
    Suri AK 

  • 1978
    Chaddah P *
    Das KC
    Datta AR
    Deodhar VV
    Easwaramoorthy S
    Ghosh Chunilal
    Goswami JN*
    Khanna-Chopra R*
    Ranganath HA
    Sen K
    Ramasesha SS *

  • 1979
    Bansal M
    Brahmachari SK *
    Chattopadhyay K*
    Jaluria Y
    Koul OK
    Ladha JK
    Pal Amita
    Ramakrishnan S

  • 1980
    Agrawal P
    Amla DV
    Balasubramanian R*
    Barma M*
    Chakrabarti DK
    Mehetre SS
    Nori MV*
    Pandey D *
    Pattabiraman N
    Paul S
    Pillai S
    Reddy ESP
    Sathyamurthy N*
    Saxena AK
    Vasudev VN

  • 1981
    Chatterjee RN
    Chaudhuri BK
    Das UC
    Joshi JB*
    Katti CP
    Kota VKB
    Kulkarni BD*
    Kunwar AC
    Lala AK *
    Mohandas S
    Nagaraj R*
    Nagarkatti PS
    Pain D
    Rentala N
    Sainis KB
    Sidhu KS
    Srivastava SM
    Tripathi RD
    Vittal KPR
    Yadav RL

  • 1982
    Anand A*
    Bhatia R *
    Gadre SR*
    Ghosh DP
    Goela JS
    Gupta G
    Gupta SK *
    Gupta YK
    Hasan SS
    Jemmis ED*
    Kaul RK*
    Mohan Kumar N
    Ramanuja Rao IV
    Raychaudhuri A*
    Seetharaman V
    Sivakumar MVK

  • 1983
    Aggarwal PK
    Dhar D*
    Haldar Misra C
    Jha S
    Krishnamurthy HR*
    Lamba VJ
    Lobo MLR
    Malakondaiah G
    Prasad BVV
    Ram Babu HV
    Rana NC
    Sarma DD*
    Saxena AK
    Sastri DC
    Srivastav AK
    Tuli R*
    Yadav RB

  • 1984
    Chakrabarti BK*
    Giri AK
    Gupta PD
    Hosur RV*
    Kulkarni RN
    Lavania UC
    Padmanabhan T*
    Rao N Hanumantha
    Ray D
    Sastry GVS
    Sharan M*
    Singh SK
    Srivastava Nalini
    Thakur MK
    Viswanathan K

  • 1985
    Brahmachari Vani
    Dutta A
    Gadagkar R*
    Ganesh KN*
    Jain Sudha
    Karandikar RL
    Krishna KR
    Ogale S
    Radhakrishna T
    Rai A
    Raka Madhu
    Ramaswamy R
    Saikia DJ
    Singh VP
    Sundararajan G*
    Venkataramani N

  • 1986
    Bagchi B*
    Basra AS
    Battacharyya K
    Chary KVR
    Gowrishankar J*
    Home D
    Koul SK
    Mehrotra R
    Mishra B
    Sampathkumaran EV*
    Sekhar JA
    Sekharudu YC
    Sharma A *
    Upadhyay RS
    Varadachari Chandrika
     

  • 1987
    Biswas DJ
    Biswas SK
    Datta Dipankar
    Jarori Gotam K
    Joenathan C
    Khan Mohd Islam
    Kumar Ajay
    Kumar PA
    Lakhani Sujata
    Mehrotra Priti
    Misra RDK
    Pal Sourav*
    Pande Gopal
    Ramesh R*
    Srikrishna A*
    Srinivas Vasudevan
     

  • 1988
    Arora VK
    Chaturvedi MM
    Durga Prasad M
    Jayaraman A
    Mahata SK
    Majumder K
    Nautiyal CM
    Pandit Rahul
    Samuelson AG
    Sarkar Utpal
    Sharma Eklabya
    Singh Zora
    Srikant YN
    Visweswariah SS

  • 1989
    Basu Joyoti
    Chanda Bhabatosh
    Chandrasekhar V
    Chowdhury D
    Dadhwal VK
    Deobagkar Deepti D
    Dey GK
    Dikshit Madhu
    Mandal B
    Mehra Anurag
    Mohan Anand
    Mohanty S
    Nitsure Nitin
    Pande Kanchan
    Ramesh N
    Ray Debraj
    Saluja Daman
    Viswanathan N

  • 1990
    Asokan S
    Chakrabarti SK
    Chari Vyjayanthi
    Chattaraj PK
    Das P
    Dattananda CS
    Grover A
    Joshi RR
    Kaul RK
    Mukhopadhyay NK
    Nityanand Soniya
    Sarkar A
    Singh SM
    Venkataramana TN *

  • 1991
    Ajayaghosh A
    Amarendra G
    Bagchi Subendra Nath
    Bhaskarwar Ashok N
    Chakrabarti PP*
    Das Bibhu Ranjan
    Kumar Vinay
    Mazumdar Shyamalava
    Mohanty Ajit Kumar
    Murthy C Siva Ram
    Padma S
    Rajaram Nirmala
    Sengupta Pulak
    Uma Kuchibhotla

  • 1992
    Basu Partha
    Bhatt JR
    Gaikar VG
    Ghosh SK
    Gupta Vibha
    Hayaran Archana
    Kumar Anil
    Mandal N
    Manna Indranil
    Mehta Anuradha
    Mukhopadhyay J
    Naik NR
    Pandey S
    Radhakrishnan TP
    Ramachandran HS
    Ramesh DS
    Tripathi Renu

  • 1993
    Balasubramaniam R
    Chakraborty Tapas
    Chaudhury Santanu
    Dhawan Alok
    Garde Chandrasekhar S
    Goyal Neena
    Guptasarma Purnananda
    Jood Sudesh
    Kumar Alok
    Puri Sanjay
    Ramesh R
    Ray Samit Kumar
    Singh Narpinder
    Sujatha R
    Teni Tanuja R

  • 1994
    Bhagat Lakshmi
    Bhandari SK
    Chowdhury DR
    Jain Sudhir Ranjan
    Kinger Asha Kiran
    Mohan G
    Mohapatra T
    Parameswaran AJ
    Raghuvanshi AS
    Rangarajan PN
    Ray Debashish
    Singh Ashok Kumar
    Singh-Sangwan N
    Tribedi LC
    Venkatesh R

  • 1995
    Alam Jane
    Banerjee Mohua
    Chandra Amalendu
    Das Indranil
    David Sunil Abraham
    Ghosh Ashish
    Jayadeva
    Kumar Sanjay
    Manna Dipankar
    Mukherjee Sushmita
    Mukhopadhyay CK
    Murty Budaraju S
    Porsezian K
    Shah Riddhi
    Tahseen Qudsia

     

  • 1996
    Basak Jayanta
    Chakravarty C
    Chandrasekhar Srivari
    Dhar Manoj Kumar
    Geetha L
    Ghosh Kartik Chandra
    Habib Saman
    Kumar Sanjay
    Kumaran Viswanathan*
    Mukhopadhyay Siddhartha
    Raman Bakthisaran
    Shah Nimish Arun
    Srivastava Pratima

  • 1997
    Bhat BV Rajarama
    Das B
    Das TK
    Gahalaut VK
    Khan FA
    Mazumdar C
    Ramachandran S
    Rao BSS
    Senthilkumaran P
    Srianand R
    Suresh V

  • 1998
    Awana VPS
    Bashyam MD
    Bhatt AG
    Ghosh HN
    Guha Suranjana
    Gupta SK
    Gupta Taruna Madan
    Kannan S
    Lakshminarayan A
    Lele AK
    Majumdar SN
    Manglik A
    Narayan JP
    Pandit Alka
    Reddy JJ
    Sane AP
    Sharma VK
    Sridharan R

  • 1999
    Agarwal Rajiv
    Chandran Mahesh
    Dasgupta P
    Emerald BS
    Ghosh Sandip
    Kalpana
    Khare C
    Mittal Sanjay
    Rathore D
    Uma Shankar
    Venkatesh KV

     

  • 2000
    Arvind
    Bandyopadhyay S
    Bhardwaj Dheeraj
    Datta Malabika
    Mahaptra Susanta
    Pal Arupkumar
    Pal Debnath
    Ray JS
    Tiwari VM

  • 2001
    Hariharan R
    Krishna  MMG
    Krishnamurthy M
    Nagendra Harini
    Padiath QS
    Patel VV
    Ratnaparkhi GS
    Roy Lopamudra
    Singh Baljeet

  • 2002
    Banerjee SS
    Kannan Natarajan
    Mishra Sukumar
    Mohapatra DK
    Nath Sukhendu
    Roy Sudipto
    Safvan CP
    Satheesh  SK
    Raja Sekhar GP
    Shenoy VB

  • 2003
    Ahmad Altaf
    Anil Veena S
    Bhattacharya Siddhartha
    Chakraborty Suman
    Guhan N
    Holla Yogish I
    Jhaveri Dhanisha
    Mohanty B
    Narayanan G
    Nayak Dalia
    Radder RS
    Raychaudhuri P
    Sheth HC
    Unniraman Shyam
    Walia Kamini
  • 2004
    Agarwal Tushar
    Bhattacharyya SN
    Fernandes RA
    Ghazi Arjumand
    Goswami Debashish
    Gujral HS
    Harinipriya S
    Marhas Kuljeet Kaur
    Meena Balaraman
    Patwardhan AW
    Rudrabhatla Parvathi
    Shankar Viswanathan
    Sindhu Radhakrishna
    Sreenivas G
    Upadhyaya  
  • 2005
     
    Banerjee S
    Basu B
    Chandrakumar KRS
    Chakraborty PS
    Choudhury D
    Dalai T K
    Jain S L
    Karmakar, S
    Krupa A
    Kshetrapal P
    Perumal A
    Richa Rikhy V
    Roy A
    Sandeep K
    Sharma P K

    Stephen J

    Vohara A

  • 2006
    Babu S Suresh
    Chakrabarti S
    Chandra Poonam
    Datta AB
    Garg Naveen
    Ghosh S
    Hossain GM
    Hotha Srinivas
    Joshi PK
    Joshi YM
    Kessarkar PM
    Mishra Vandana
    Modi DN
    Prakash Prachee
    Ramachary DB
    Roy A Ghosh
    Sawant SV
    Selvin J
    Sunoj RB
    Trivedi OA

  • 2007
    Agarwal AK
    Banerjee S
    Bisht NC
    Chandran L Sunil
    Dhawan S
    Ghosh S
    Gupta A
    Jain M
    Jana T
    Kulwal PL
    Kumar A
    Manimekalai R
    Mondal M
    Nair S
    Panjabi P
    Ramakrishna SA
    Ranganathan A
    Ravi Kumar MNV
    Sandhu AS
    Satheshkumar PS
    Sethi DK
    Sodhi NS
    Sriram V
    Vasa P
    Vidya TNC

  • 2008
    Ahmed KA
    Anandavardhanan UK
    Bose Sangita
    Chatterjee S
    Dey S
    Gadgil S
    Ganguly A
    Garg A
    Gharpure SJ
    Gogate PR
    Iyer PK
    Kavitha T
    Kumar PS
    Mukherjee PS
    Nagarajan R
    Pal Bipul
    Pal Dinesh
    Prabhudesai VS
    Qamra Rohini
    Sarkar Ram Rup
    Sharma D
    Siddappa NB
    Simanshu DK
    Sinha Sharmistha
    Sundar D
    Thakur JK
    Varshney RK
    Yadav SK

  • 2009
    Anand V Govindan
    Atreya HS
    Bhadra A
    Bharali G
    Bharti AC
    Brinda KV
    Chakraborti A
    Chaturvedi CP
    Dabeer OJ
    Gandhe AS
    Ghosh AK
    Gonnade RG
    Krishnan Y
    Kulkarni AA
    Kumar Brijesh
    Kumar Manoj
    Mahajan N
    Mallappa C
    Mohapatra JK
    Mukhopadhyay S
    Patil SA
    Pillai BR
    Prasad K
    Purkait MK
    Rajeev PP
    Ramesh KV
    Tiwari M
    Venkatasubramanian G

  • 2010
    Bahadur RP
    Bajaj Kanika
    Baskar V
    Biswas Krishanu
    Chandrasekar VK
    Datta Ayan
    Dey Sutirth
    Dixit NM
    Hendre PS
    Jha Gopaljee
    Kumar KK
    Kumar Niti
    Kumbhakar Manoj
    Misra Santanu
    Mitra Supriyo
    Mukhopadhyay D
    Nandi Dhananjay
    Natarajan Vijay
    Paila Yamuna Devi
    Pakshirajan Kannan
    Parida SK
    Patil Nitin T
    Prasad A
    Rana SS
    Roy Choudhury S
    Saravanan M
    Sawarkar RS
    Shankaranarayanan S
    Shukla RK
    Srivastava Tapasya

  • 2011
    Ananth Sudarshan
    Arun Kumar KP
    Biswas Kingshook
    Bose Dasgupta Sombeb
    Chaki Moumita
    Choudhury Sharmistha
    Dutta
    Dasgupta Basudeb
    Dewangan Pawan
    Divya Lekha
    Fathima Nishter Nishad
    Ghosh Ananda Kumar
    Govindraju
    Guha Roy Mainak
    Gupta Tarun
    Jain Sanyog
    Kumar Amit
    Kumar Dhiraj
    Mabalirajan Ulaganathan
    Majee Manoj
    Maji Pradipta
    Misra Deepankar
    Naimuddin Md
    Nair Sivadasan Vijaykumar
    Pani Tapan Kanti
    Priyakumar U Deva
    Roy Amit
    Singh Rajender
    Vishnoi Nisheeth Kumar
    Yadav Gitanjaili

  • 2012
    Agarwal Pinky
    Bandyopadhyay Samiran
    Bera Melinda Kumar
    Bhattacharyya Partha
    Biswas Kaushik
    Chakraborty Kausik
    Chandra Vivek
    Chaturvedi Rajnish Kumar
    Chavali Sreenivas
    Das Siddarth Shankar
    Dasgupta Suman
    Ghosh Subimal
    Gopalan Aravind
    Hussain Tanweer
    Kayal Neeraj
    Mallik Moushami
    Mondal Partha Pratim
    Mukherjee Saptarshi
    Ojha Maheswar
    Patel Nitinkumar Lakshmanbhai
    Rub Abdur
    Sahoo Bijaya Kumar
    Saxena Rachit Kumar
    Sen Pratik
    Singh Ajay
    Singh Amanjot
    Singh Amit Kumar
    Sridhar P Ramu
    Srivastava Vimal Chandra
    Tiwari Supriya

  • 2013
    Abhilash PC
    Biswas Imran Habib
    Chavali PL
    Dwivedi Suneet
    Ghosh Sujit Kumar
    Grover Abhinav
    Jeganmohan Masilamani
    Kar Susanta
    Kota Murali
    Kommireddy Vasu
    Mandal Sumantra
    Mishra Amit Kumar
    Misra Abha
    Mitra Aniruddha
    Mrinal Nirotpal
    Nair Nisanth Narayanan
    Nair Shiny Narayanankutty
    Rajaraman Gopalan
    Raju Suvrat
    Roy Nirupam
    Sahu Kirti Chandra
    Saraswat Rajeev
    Sengupta Sonali
    Sharma Pradeep
    Trivedi Arun Kumar
    Upadhyay Santosh Kumar
    Vaish Rahul
    Vaze Rahul
    Venkataramu PKG
    Wahi Pankaj

Anil Kumar Bose Memorial Award
1988 Jemmis, ED
1989 Biswas, DJ
1989 Chary, KVR
1990 Bagchi, B
1991 Sharma, Anurag
1992 Datta, Dipankar
1993 No Award
1994 Chakrabarti , SK
1995 Chakrabarti, P
1996 Mazumdar, S
1996 Guptasarma, P
1997 Amlendu, Chandra
1998 Porsezian, K
1998 Raman, B
1999 Chakravorty, Charusita
1999 Jain, SR
2000 Ghosh, HN
2001 Khan, FA
2001 Sharma, VK
2002 Mittal, Sanjay
2003 Narayan, JP
2004 Mahapatra, Sushanta
2004 Venkatesh, K.V.
2005
Vijay V Patel
2006 Raychaudhuri P
2007 Chakraborty S
2008 Anil Veena S
2009 Selvin Joseph
2010 Dr Samir Vishwanath Sawant
2010 Dr Dhevalapally B Ramachary
2011 PR Gogate
2011 Mukesh Jain

Professor LSS Kumar Memorial lecture
1986 Upadhyay, RS
1987 Pande, Gopal
1988 Singh, Zora
1989 Saluja, Daman
1990 Singh, SM
1991 No Award
1992 Bhatt , JR
1993 Goyal ,Neena
1994 Mohapatra, T
1995 No Award
1996 Habib, Saman
1997 No Award
1998 Pandit, Alka
1999 Emerald, BS
2000 No Award
2001 Nagendra, Harini
2002 Roy, Sudipto
2003 Ahmad, Altaf
2004 Rudrabhatla, Parvathi
2005 Kshetrapal, Pallavi
2006 Selvin J
2007 Jain Mukesh
2008 Pal Dinesh
2009 Mohapatra JK
2010 Shukla RK
2011 Roy Amit







 

       History | Significant Landmark | Objectives | Committees | Local Chapters | Rules | Regulations | Current Fellows National | Current Fellows Foreign | Indian Fellows Elected | Foreign Fellows Elected | Deceased Indian Fellows | Deceased Foreign Fellows | Nomination Form | Council |                   ©Website design and developed by: INDIAN NATIONAL SCIENCE ACADEMY. Informatics Centre